Under North Carolina law, both the issuance of and opposition to subpoenas in a criminal case are controlled by Rule 45 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure.  See N.C.G.S. § 8-61 ("[s]ubpoenas for the production of records, books, papers, documents, or tangible things may be issued in criminal actions in the same manner as provided for civil actions in Rule 45 of the Rules of Civil Procedure"); N.C.G.S. § 15A-802 ("The production of records, books, papers, documents, or tangible things in a criminal proceeding may be obtained by subpoena which must be issued and served in the manner provided in Rule 45 of the Rules of Civil Procedure, G.S. 1A-1, except that subdivision (2) of