MOTION TO PRESERVE EVIDENCE-FELONY
[…] In support of the foregoing Motion, the Defendant states unto the Court as follows:

  1. The materials the Defendant seeks to have preserved are discoverable under Article 48 of the North Carolina General Statutes.
  1. At the filing of this motion, the defense has not been provided with discovery, as the Defendant has not been indicted for the offenses for which he has been arrested. 
  1. N.C.Gen.Stat. § 15A-501(6) states:

Upon the arrest of a person, with or without a warrant, but not necessarily in the order hereinafter listed, a law-enforcement officer…must make available to the State on a timely basis all materials and information acquired in the course of all felony investigations.  This responsibility is a continuing and affirmative duty.

  1. N.C.Gen.Stat. § 15A-903(a)(1) states: