MOTION TO PRESERVE EVIDENCE-FELONY
[…] 1. At the filing of this motion, the defense has not been provided with discovery, as the Defendant has not been indicted for the offenses for which he has been arrested. 
  1. N.C.Gen.Stat. § 15A-501(6) states:

Upon the arrest of a person, with or without a warrant, but not necessarily in the order hereinafter listed, a law-enforcement officer…must make available to the State on a timely basis all materials and information acquired in the course of all felony investigations.  This responsibility is a continuing and affirmative duty.

  1. N.C.Gen.Stat. § 15A-903(a)(1) states:

Upon motion of the defendant, the court must…make available to the defendant the complete files of all law enforcement and prosecutorial agencies involved in the investigation of the crimes committed or the prosecution of the defendant.  The term “file” includes…investigating officers’ notes…or any other matter or evidence obtained during the investigation of the offenses alleged to have been committed by the defendant.