MOTION TO SUPPRESS BLOOD DRAW WITHOUT WARRANT BY TEDDY
[…] The defendant did not request an attorney or a witness.  Officer ________ could not recall if Officer __________ actually asked the Defendant to submit to a blood test.  However; at approximately 2:05 a.m.; a nurse from the hospital used a needle to draw blood from the Defendant’s arm.

12.              Officer __________ was the chemical analyst in this case.  However; Officer ________ did not testify during the course of the hearing on the Defendant’s motion to suppress.

13.              N.C.G.S. 20-139.1(d)(1) provides as follows:  “If a person refuses to submit to any test or tests pursuant tot his section; any law enforcement officer with probable cause may, without a court order; compel the person to provide a blood or urine samples for analysis if the officer reasonable believes that the delay necessary to obtain a court order; under the circumstances, would result in the dissipation of the percentage of alcohol in the person’s blood or urine”.

13.              Drawing blood from an individual accused of a crime; constitutes an invasive search of the defendant’s person and is protected by the 4th Amendment to the United States Constitution; made applicable to the States by the 14th Amendment to the United States Constitution.