WHY CAN'T STATE APPEAL MIDTRIAL DWI DECISIONS-GOOD BRIEF
[…] See N.C.G.S. § 15A-1432(a)(1) (permitting appeal by the State where the District Court Judge has granted a motion to dismiss, unless the rule against double jeopardy prohibits further prosecution); N.C.G.S. § 15A-1445(a)(2)(prohibiting the State from appealing a decision of the Superior Court to the appellate division where double jeopardy prohibits further prosecution); State v. Brunson, 327 N.C. 244, 249, 393 S.E.2d 860, 864 (1990) (“The rule in North Carolina is that in nonjury trials, jeopardy attaches when the court deigns to hear evidence or testimony”). However, N.C.G.S. §20-38.6(a) requires the defendant in an implied consent case to “move to suppress evidence or dismiss charges only prior to trial.” The only exception to this is where, “during the course of the trial, the defendant discovers facts not previously known, a motion to suppress or dismiss may be made during the trial.” Id. Therefore, the State’s substantive right to review is protected without the need for interlocutory review of a “preliminary indication” in implied consent cases.