WHY CAN'T STATE APPEAL MIDTRIAL DWI DECISIONS-GOOD BRIEF
[…] In this case, the ruling of the Superior Court in effect lets stand the preliminary findings of the District Court that no probable cause exists to arrest the Defendant for driving while impaired. Rp. 6.

Defendant has made cross-assignments of error pursuant to N.C. R. App. P. 10(d), (Rp. 78), which allows an appellee to

[c]ross assign as error any action or omission of the trial court which was properly preserved for appellate review and which deprived the appellee of an alternative basis for supporting the judgment order or other determination from which appeal has been taken.


N.C.G.S. § 7A-27(e) authorizes an appeal of right to this Court “[f]rom any other order or judgment of the Superior Court from which an appeal is authorized by statute.” Defendant preserved these assignments of error by way of timely motion pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1446(a).


STATEMENT OF THE FACTS

Defendant adopts the summary of facts as provided by the State.