CUSSING THE POLICE MEMO BY MARK MELROSE
[…] 6
of mind, have been used for purposes of assembly, communicating thoughts between citizens, and discussing public questions. Such use of the streets and public places has, from ancient times, been a part of the privileges, immunities, rights, and liberties of citizens.
Hague v. Committee for Industrial Organization, 307 U.S. 496, 515 (1939). Consequently, any attempt to restrict speech on a public road or highway should be subject to the strictest constitutional scrutiny. For the above reasons, this Court should strike N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-197 as unconstitutionally overbroad on its face.
B. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-197 is Unconstitutionally Vague
In addition to being unconstitutionally overbroad, North Carolina’s criminal prohibition on the use of “indecent or profane language” . . . “on any public road or highway and in the hearing of two or more persons, in a loud and boisterous manner” is unconstitutional on the closely-related ground of vagueness.