IN THE SEVENTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
[…] A court in any case in law or equity shall not recognize any right, title, claim, or interest of the owner,
lienholders, or claimants after the expiration of the ten-day reclaiming period.
In the present case, pursuant to Iowa Code Section 321.89  Abandoned Vehicles, a vehicle that has been legally impounded by order of a police authority and has not been reclaimed for a period of ten days.
however, a police authority may declare the vehicle abandoned within the ten-day period by commencing the notification process in  subsection 3.

Iowa Code Section 321.89 in part states:
“…..If the abandoned vehicle was taken into custody by a  private entity without a police authority's initiative, the notice  shall state that the private entity may claim a garagekeeper's  lien  as described in section 321.90, subsection 1, and may proceed to sell  or dispose of the vehicle.  If the abandoned vehicle was taken into custody by a police authority or by a private entity hired by a police authority, the notice shall state that any person claiming rightful possession of the vehicle or personal property who disputes  the planned disposition of the vehicle or property by the police  authority or private entity or of the assessment of fees and charges provided by this section may ask for an evidentiary hearing before the police authority to contest those matters.

OBJECTION! Never, ever, in any case where the cops have taken the Defendants car have they “Noticed” him they would be selling his car. Never includes this case. Procedural due process has not been waived at any time. Including  now. See Miranda v. Arizona 384 U.S. 436 (1966).